Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Ain’t Nobody Got Time For That & #Runchat Runbassador

My knee has been hurting since last Wednesday’s 3.23 miles for National Running Day… I think even though I walked for more than half, it was still more than I’ve done in a while so I overdid it… I don’t want to go into an all knee post right now… I’m sure I will soon, but we did go to Fleet Feet on Friday because they have a Personal Trainer that takes walk ins and I wanted to talk to her about my knee.  Unfortunately it didn’t turn out to be very helpful BUT fortunately it was also National Donut Day and there happened to be a Krispy Kreme across the street! ;)  Who doesn’t like fresh warm FREE donuts?!


BTW, I’m on instagram HERE… I have a dumb phone, one of those ancient flip deals that doesn’t connect to the internet at all… seriously stone age over here… so I don’t post a lot.  That will change once July comes because my contract will finally be over.  Sidenote commenced… Anyways… So ever since Wednesday my days have consisted of a lot of KT Tape, Ibuprofen, ice, and Tommie Copper Knee Compression Sleeves… I promise you all a post of nothing but me whining about being hurt because I know you all want to read a “why me” post, but today is not the day…

knee compress and ice

After I stopped feeling sorry for myself, for a few seconds anyway, I headed to the grocery store… It’s always a good thing when at least half of your groceries are fresh produce! ;)  (Don’t judge the delicious s’more ingredients – they are a food staple in the summer!)

June 11, 2013 - Grocery

After I came home I made dinner which consisted of mac and cheese and tuna, cheese, spinach, and egg on a whole wheat tortilla shell… obvi yummy!  For dessert none other than the previous stated s’more treat!  I know some of you make your s’mores in the microwave just because you’re craving one…. please don’t tell me I’m the only whacko one who does this?!  Hey, if you don’t have a campfire and you’re craving a s’more, you gotta do what you gotta do!

June 11, 2013 - tuna wrap

June 11, 2013 - aintnobodygottimeforthatsmorememe

Last but not least, I am finally an ambassador of something!! And no, it’s not of the lame and injured!
:-P  I am a #Runchat Runbassador!!  woohoo!!  Please tell me you know what #runchat is?! If not, you may be living under a rock as discussed HERE.  If not, you will (if you read my blog that is…)  #Runchat is a now weekly twitter chat about running… whodathunkit! ;)  It’s a great time and you’re not a true runner if you don’t participate! ;)


It’s not an elite ambassador program in the fact that you have to apply and get picked through a grueling elimination process… you can be a Runbassador too! :)
If you are a company looking for an Ambassador…
I am available… *hint hint: Nuun, Brooks, Gu, Nike, Races* ;)


  1. Mmmmmm donuts!

    I don't have Twitter, I don't understand it! Hahaha!

    1. That's understandable... I guess I'll let it slide ;) It took me a while to figure Twitter out! :)

  2. It sounds like it's time to see a professional about your knee. It's been hanging on for just too long. I'd suggest my physio but it's probably a little too far to come.

    1. I agree Char! I went to the Dr today... we'll see what he says! haha... i'd have to take a month long vacation to go to your physio and I'm sure I wouldn't be complaining! ;)


Thanks for stopping by! I love hearing from you! Have a GREAT day!! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...